UK House Price Index Figures – November

It’s that time again as we rapidly approach the end of 2021. Here are the latest statics concerning house prices in the UK. Below you’ll find insights from RICS UK and Halifax, along with the latest price index from the Government covering September’s activity.

“The October 2021 RICS UK Residential Survey results point to another small dip in the volume of sales agreed over the month. That said, with demand picking up slightly and near term sales expectations modestly positive, it looks as if sales will at least stabilise going forward. Still weighing on the market however, the lack of available supply continues to present would-be buyers with limited choice, and remains a key factor underpinning strong house price growth.” RICS UK Market Survey – October 2021

Halifax also reported the following key points for October:

Average UK hits a new record high at £270,027
Annual house price inflation up to 8.1%, up from 7.4%
Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland continue to outperform the UK average

Government Land Registry House Prices Index – September 2021

Region / County1 Month %3 Month %6 Month %12 Month %24 Month %
England3.93%4.07%4.50%9.32%12.21%
Wales3.62%2.70%6.25%10.70%13.84%
London4.49%7.10%6.49%6.73%10.50%
South East3.75%4.47%5.73%9.34%11.60%
South West5.26%3.96%3.92%9.23%12.13%
West Midlands Region0.60%2.39%3.64%8.67%11.70%
East of England3.64%3.85%4.75%8.88%10.99%
East Midlands3.20%3.08%3.37%9.70%12.83%

If you have an investor looking to make a move in the property market then contact us today on 0117 937 4333 or send us an enquiry to enquiries@blackandwhitebridging.co.uk, to find out how we can help.

Black & White Bridging, truly transparent lending with no grey areas.

Sources: Index data taken from Government Land Registry House Price Index – Aug 2021, September statistics taken from Halifax House Price Index, Nationwide House Price Index, RICS UK Market Survey

 

Recent Articles

Archives

Archives

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn