UK House Price Index Figures – October 21

RICS UK reports that September has seen steadier trends in buyer demand following a drop off that came after the stamp duty expiration flurry of activity. There is now supporting expectations that the sales market will stabilise, although lack of supply remains a hurdle.

Halifax reports the following metrics in September:

Average UK property price now at record £267,587
Annual house price inflation up to 7.4%, up from 7.2%
Wales and Scotland continue to outperform the UK average

Government Land Registry House Prices Index – August 2021

Region / County1 Month %3 Month %6 Month %12 Month %24 Month %
England3.18%4.13%4.86%9.82%12.72%
Wales2.76%4.41%7.79%12.47%15.67%
London5.58%6.83%7.09%7.45%11.25%
South East1.89%3.34%4.99%8.70%10.95%
South West4.16%3.22%3.47%8.86%11.74%
West Midlands Region0.78%2.79%4.34%9.49%12.54%
East of England2.85%4.14%5.22%9.58%11.70%
East Midlands2.66%3.37%3.81%10.34%13.49%

If you have an investor looking to make a move in the property market then contact us today on 0117 937 4333 or send us an enquiry to enquiries@blackandwhitebridging.co.uk, to find out how we can help.

Black & White Bridging, truly transparent lending with no grey areas.

Sources: Index data taken from Government Land Registry House Price Index – Aug 2021, September statistics taken from Halifax House Price Index, Nationwide House Price Index, RICS UK Market Survey

Recent Articles

Archives

Archives

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn