House Price Index – October 21

Oct 26, 2021

RICS UK reports that September has seen steadier trends in buyer demand following a drop off that came after the stamp duty expiration flurry of activity. There is now supporting expectations that the sales market will stabilise,  although lack of supply remains a hurdle. 

Halifax reports the following metrics in September:

  • Average UK property price now at record £267,587
  • Annual house price inflation up to 7.4%, up from 7.2%
  • Wales and Scotland continue to outperform the UK average

Government Land Registry House Prices Index – August 2021

Region / County1 Month %3 Month %6 Month %12 Month %24 Month %
England3.18%4.13%4.86%9.82%12.72%
Wales2.76%4.41%7.79%12.47%15.67%
London5.58%6.83%7.09%7.45%11.25%
South East1.89%3.34%4.99%8.70%10.95%
South West4.16%3.22%3.47%8.86%11.74%
West Midlands Region0.78%2.79%4.34%9.49%12.54%
East of England2.85%4.14%5.22%9.58%11.70%
East Midlands2.66%3.37%3.81%10.34%13.49%
If you have an investor looking to make a move in the property market then contact us today on 0117 937 4333 or send us an enquiry to enquiries@blackandwhitebridging.co.uk, to find out how we can help.

Black & White Bridging, truly transparent lending with no grey areas.

Sources: Index data taken from Government Land Registry House Price Index – Aug 2021, September statistics taken from Halifax House Price Index, Nationwide House Price Index, RICS UK Market Survey

Stay ahead by signing up to our mailing list!