Gov House Price Index Data for March Released

The Government Land registry has released its latest House Price Index figures for March 2022. 

Here are the headlines:

  • The average price of a property in the UK was £278,436
  • The annual price change for a property in the UK was 9.8%
  • The monthly price change for a property in the UK was 0.3%
  • The monthly index figure (January 2015 = 100) for the UK was 14

Managing Director at Black & White, Martyn Smith added:

In March, the rising house price ship continued to sail, however the tidal waves of inflation may shake the boat in the months ahead. The supply and demand game continues and the evidence suggests that the UK housing market will remain healthy for the time being.

Figures released by Halifax showed that the average house price reached £286,079, marking the longest run of monthly price increases in six years. House prices were predicted to calm after the end of the stamp duty holiday, but this didn’t materialise, further pointing to the strength of the market and to demand as the biggest driving factor of house price growth.

With predictions of official recession looming, the big question probably is, how much further do things go until this house price ship stops sailing…

Government Land Registry House Price Index – March 2022

Region / County1 Month %3 Month %6 Month %12 Month %24 Month %
England1.32%4.56%9.00%10.10%18.40%
Wales1.31%2.55%10.08%14.08%26.60%
South West0.85%4.88%12.65%11.88%20.47%
East Midlands1.96%4.89%10.41%11.49%20.63%
East of England1.35%4.15%9.58%11.10%17.80%
South East2.19%4.48%9.87%11.82%18.37%
London1.20%1.76%3.71%4.52%9.60%
West Midlands Region1.54%1.88%3.67%8.18%14.62%

If you have an investor looking to make a move in the property market then contact us today on 0117 937 4333 or send us an enquiry to enquiries@blackandwhitebridging.co.uk, to find out how we can help.

Black & White Bridging, truly transparent lending with no grey areas.

Sources: Index data taken from Government Land Registry House Price Index.

 

Recent Articles

Archives

Archives

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn